BLAGOLAZH / PRIZEWINNERS


BLAGOLAZH 2017


On 21st May 2017 the House of Humour and Satire held the 17th Blagolazh National Meeting of Joke and Storytellers on the topic of Appetite Comes with Eating. A record number of entrants - 52 young people and adults - joined in the competition. Here is the full list of competitiors:

Daniel Hristov Vasilev, Mihail Hristov Peev, Tanya Eltimirova Georgieva, Denislava Borislavova Petrova, Lora Bilyanova Stambolieva, Yoan Tsvetanov Tsvyatkov, Daniel Stoyanov Stoichkov, Alexandra Chavdarova Toleva, Nikol Nikolaeva Tomova, Andrea Gabriel Angelova, Gabriela Angelova Angelova, Galin Svetlozarov Ivanov, Viktoria Dimitrova Vasileva, Rumena Ivanova Tinkova, Aneta Hristova, Anna-Maria Danielova Bratova, Antoaneta Nikolova Fileva, Viktoria Radomirova Petkova, Stela Peeva Braykova, Gunka Ivanova, Bozhidara Gencheva Genova, Niko Petrov Petrov, Kaloyan Atanasov Atanasov, Denislav Ivelinov Ivanov, Nataliya Kovacheva, Dimitar Kovachev, Nelina Emilova Petkova, Naya Ivanova Mircheva, Maria Koleva Krastinkova, Valeria Koleva, Martin Mariyanov Vasilev, Kaloyan Tsonkov Dimitrov, Andrea Andreeva Shishmanova (Gabrovo), Denitsa Mihaylova Mihaylova (Sevlievo), Dimitar Todorov Radev and Stefan Todorov Radev (Sofia); Nikolay Dachev (Gabrovo), Dora Todorova Marinova (Popovo), Stanislava Stoyanova Miteva (Posabina village, Popovo Municipality, Targovishte district), Miroslav Alexandrov Toshev (Omurtag), Ruska Georgieva Droseva (Mramor village, Sofia region), Petko Botev Petkov, Penka Prodanova Stoykova, Ivan Shishkov and Kolyo Minchev Penchev (Gabrovo), Radka Peycheva Peykovska and Penka Koleva Petrova (Apriltsi, Troyan Municipality, Lovech district), Maria Markovska (Drashkova plyana village, Apriltsi Municipality, Lovech district), Asparuh Yordanov (Ruse/Sofia, Maria Markova (Damyanovo village, Sevlievo Municipality), Georgi Petkov (Armenite village, Gabrovo Municipality), Orlin Rosenov Kisyov (Smolyan/Varna).

Traditionally, the kick-off of the National Meeting was given by the director of the House of Humour and Satire, Ms. Margarita Dorovska, addressing both the competitors and the numerous audience. A group of children from Mickey Mouse kindergarten in Gabrovo greeted all attendees with a short performance.

A panel of judges chaired by Associate Professor VESELKA TONCHEVA, PhD, from the Institute of Ethnography and Folklore Studies with Ethnographical Museum at the Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, and members Chief Assistant TATYANA TSANKOVA, ethnologist, and VIOLETA YANEVA, coordinator from Etar Ethnographic Open-air Museum had the enjoyable task to single out the most talented raconteaurs and award the following prizes:

BLAGOLAZH GRAND PRIX 2017 - a statuette, a Gabrovo table set for guests and an inguldence sheet





RUSKA DROSEVA, Mramor village, Sofia region





PRIZE OF THE AUDIENCE - a funny clock and an indulgence sheet




MARIA MARKOVSKA, Drashkova polyana village, Lovech region




SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE HOUSE OF HUMOUR AND SATIRE - Gabrovo coffee set and an indulgence sheet




PENKA PETROVA, the town of Apriltsi





PEOPLE'S JOKER SPECIAL PRIZE - a humorous souvenir and an indulgence sheet
(given for the most comically rendered account of experineces mocking bad eating habits and food abuse)



PETKO BOTEV, Gabrovo






SOFT-SPOKEN BEGINNER SPECIAL PRIZE - a substantial prize and a certificate
(given to a child teller of jokes mocking bad eating habits and food abuse)
(2 prizes are awarded)






VIKTORIA PETKOVA, 5 years, Mladost kindergarten, Gabrovo








MARTIN VASILEV , Ran Bosilek primary school, Gabrovo






SPECIAL PRIZE OF ETAR ETHNOGRAPHIC OPEN-AIR MUSEUM, GAROVO -
Etar souvenir and a certificate

( given for family participation)
(2 prizes are awarded)






MARIA KRASTINKOVA and VALERIA KOLEVA, Gabrovo










The family of NIKOL TOMOVA, ANDREA ANGELOVA, GABRIELA ANGELOVA, GALIN IVANOV, Gabrovo





The jury has awarded honorable mentions to Tanya Georgieva (Radost kindergarten, Gabrovo), Kaloyan Dimitrov (Ran Bosilek primary school, Gabrovo, Dimitar and Stefan Radev ( Zahariy Krusha school, Sofia), as well as to the adult participants Miroslav Toshev (Omurtag) and Ivan Shishkov (Gabrovo). Presenter of the 17th National Meeting was Veneta Georgieva, curator in Ethnology and Literature department.